Courses

International Summer Program, SNU
SNU International Summer Program (ISP) Faculty
More than anything, our focus is to bring the highest quality of education that meets the Seoul National University standards and prestige. SNU International Summer Program (ISP) faculty is comprised of dedicated team, mostly of SNU professors and selected distinguished visiting professors. Our professors are the top experts in their respective fields, distinguished themselves in both academics as well as professional careers outside of the university setting which enable them to bring new and fresh insights to the course.
SNU International Summer Program (ISP) 2024 Course Offerings
What courses are offered?
Over 40 regular and internship courses taught in English
  • All courses are taught in English.
  • All courses are open to both SNU and international students.
  • Courses are either 2(30 hours) or 3 credits(45hours). Most of our courses are 3 credits, unless stated otherwise in the course description or syllabus.
  • Unless otherwise stated, courses are for current undergraduates, but depending on the academic backgrounds and study purpose, undergraduate students may take graduate courses, and vice versa.
  • Unless otherwise stated, courses are graded on an A-F scale (letter grades).
  • Please check thoroughly whether the course is given a letter grade or a S(atisfactory)/U(nsatisfactory) grade(which is equivalent to a pass/non pass grade) since S/U grades are not interchangeable to letter grades and vice versa.
  • Course dates will vary by instructor within the program dates (1 July – 25 July).
  • The list of courses and course contents are subject to change, and any changes will be immediately updated on the Notice Board.
  • Courses with less than 7 students enrolled will be cancelled.
  • The Korean language course will be divided into different levels based on a level test conducted on the first day of class.
  • Please note that Type A, B, and C in 'courses' refer to different class schedules: Type A: ( Mon-Thur, 9AM-12PM) Type B: (Mon-Thur, 1PM-4PM) Type C: (Mon-Thur, 4PM-7PM)
Arts & Humanities
  • Global Understanding of Multicultural Families
    Soyoung Lee
    Syllabus
  • What Makes Us Human
    Joonkoo Park
    Syllabus
  • World Religions and Contemporary Society
    LEE SONG CHONG
    Syllabus
Biological Sciences
  • Aerobiology: The study of life in the air
    Naomichi Yamamoto
    Syllabus
Business & Economics
  • Business Communication for Global Careers
    Esther H. Ra
    Syllabus
  • Case Studies in Marketing
    Chu Wujin
    Syllabus
  • Economics of the Digital Age
    Yves Gueron
    Syllabus
  • Financial Management
    Lee Jongsub
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Data Analysis in Economic Policy
    Noah Myung
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Game Theory
    Dmitry Shapiro
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Macroeconomics
    Young Sik Kim
    Syllabus
  • Machine Learning in Finance
    Kiseop Lee
    Syllabus
  • Service Management
    Yoshinori Fujikawa
    Syllabus
  • Understanding Global Competitiveness of Korean Companies
    Song Jaeyong(Park Sun Hyun)
    Syllabus
East Asian Studies
  • Modern History and Contemporary Social Issues of East Asian societies
    Im, Dong-Kyun
    Syllabus
Health Sciences
  • Exercise and Diet for Weight Management
    Lee Sukho
    Syllabus
Korean Language
  • Korean Language
    Hwang Seon-Yeop
    Syllabus
Korean Studies
  • Exploring Challenging Sociocultural Issues in Korean Contexts through Graphic Novels
    Sonya Martin
    Syllabus
  • Hallyu and Korean Mediaculture
    Sojeong Park
    Syllabus
  • Korean Art and Asian Painting
    Im jangsoon
    Syllabus
  • Korean Art and Ceramics
    Joonho Lee
    Syllabus
  • Korean Art and Terracotta Sculpture
    Nayoung Jeong
    Syllabus
  • Korean Cinema: History, Innovations, and Challenges
    Ungsan Kim
    Syllabus
  • Korean lifestyle oriented sustainable design thinking
    Shaohua Han
    Syllabus
  • Korean Traditional Music and Culture
    Anna Yates
    Syllabus
Science & Technology
  • Design Thinking
    Seung Ra
    Syllabus
  • Dynamic Project Management & Control
    Moonseo Park
    Syllabus
  • First Steps in Programming a Humanoid AI Robot
    Bernhard Egger
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Computer Science
    Kim Taehwan
    Syllabus
  • Urban Planning
    Jung Won Sonn
    Syllabus
Social Sciences
  • Contemporary Economic Issues and Sociological Perspectives
    Gru Han
    Syllabus
  • Data Science for Political and Social Scientists: Applications with R
    Bisbee, James H
    Syllabus
  • Digital Media and Health
    Jeong-Yeob Han
    Syllabus
  • Dis/Misinformation in the Digital Age
    Young Mie Kim
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Gender Studies
    Miliann Kang
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Psychology
    Sowon Hahn
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Sociology
    C.N. Le
    Syllabus
  • Introduction to Western Political Thought
    Park, Sungwoo
    Syllabus
  • Philosophy of Law
    Kevin Toh
    Syllabus
  • Psychology and Law
    Jaihyun Park
    Syllabus
  • Topics in Cognitive Science
    Jay Myung
    Syllabus